Logo MudFeetCream
 Home | Catalog | Reviews | Contact | Company | Faq's | Newsletter | Links | Cart
Checkout | Log In | My Cart Shopping Cart 



Categories
Signup for our newsletter
Name:
eMail:
Subscribe to our newsletter
We Ship FedEx

We Ship DHL

USPS

UPS

We Accept Credit Cards

Special Ingredients

DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol Bitartrate): Sourced from some of the ocean's purest areas, DMAE's benefits are profound. When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.

Our DMAE is derived from fish oil -- Topically DMAE can help with muscle tone. DMAE naturally occurs as liquid in its concentrated form and naturally occurs in fish. Most companies use the form synthesized in a lab and not supplied by nature.

Studies indicate that the antioxidant DMAE can function as a cell membrane stabilizing agent, reinforcing the skin's foundation of collagen and elastin, and that DMAE actually makes cells live longer and helps cells avoid dehydrating. By no coincidence, levels of DMAE in our cells drop drastically as we age. DMAE may also aid in healing scars, including acne scars. It helps flush excess lipofuscin from skin cells, which works to reduce aging spots.

DMAE, dimethylaminoethanol -- It has been demonstrated that DMAE causes some degree of skin and pore tightening. However, it remains unclear how DMAE firms the skin -- whether by stabilizing the membranes, boosting acetylcholine, reducing lipofuscin deposits or none of the above. Whatever the mechanism, the effect of DMAE is often noticeable although seldom dramatic. Besides, even though DMAE can't fully reverse the existing facial sag, it may reduce its further progression. People report a cumulative effect with continued use of DMAE. DMAE is said to create a more youthful appearance to the skin on the face and neck by firming up facial muscles. It has often been called “a facelift in a jar”.

What is DMAE and what are the suggested DMAE benefits? The acronym DMAE stands for dimethylaminoethanol. It is also known as deanol. The molecule is an analog – a structural derivative – of one of the B vitamins.

One study (reported in the American Journal of Clinical Dermatology in 2005) measured DMAE benefits by comparing a group of volunteers using a topical gel containing the molecule for 16 weeks, with a group who used a gel that did not contain deanol. At the end of the study, researchers found improvement in wrinkles in the forehead, around the eyes and nose, and on the throat. The shape and fullness of the lips also showed improvement. When the volunteers stopped using the gel for two weeks, the skin did not regress to its former condition.

DMAE information from studies indicates that the topical application of this product is safe: short term use was not found to cause redness, peeling skin, dry skin, itching or other discomfort. Further study found no significant problems after one year of use. Adding to DMAE benefits, deanol is apparently an anti-inflammatory, and continued use results in an increase in skin firmness. It seems as though this product may indeed have a role in anti aging skin care.

DMAE information gathered to date doesn't tell us exactly what the molecule is doing, but it seems clear that it is essential to the healthy functioning of our skin cells - and that topical application of its precursor, dimethylaminoethanol, is beneficial to aging skin. No doubt, continued research will shed more light on DMAE benefits in the near future.

MSM: (Methylsulfonylmethane) -- is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM is therefore found in the normal human diet. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. It has been used with great success in eliminating chronic pain, muscle pain, repairing cut, scraped, burned and damage skin. We've seen reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. Many people report relief from allergies after using MSM. Other reports indicate that MSM will remove parasites from the body, and help the body to detoxify itself.

MSM is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.

Idebenone: An antioxidant naturally produced in your body called Co-Enzyme Q10, also known as Ubidecarenone, has been studied widely in relation to its anti-aging effects on the skin and within the body. Co-Enzyme Q10 works in the lipid (fatty) membranes of your body. It helps in the working of your cell mitochondria, which provide the energy you need to live and thrive.

Co-Enzyme Q10's antioxidant properties mean that it helps protect you from the free radicals that damage your skin and contribute to aging, not only of the skin, but of the brain and nervous system. Further studies have shown that making a slight change to Co-Enzyme Q10 makes it even more safe and effective for use on your skin and elsewhere. This improved form of Co-Enzyme Q10 is called Idebenone.

This means that Idebenone is superior to Co-Enzyme Q10 in preventing aging by protecting your DNA against damage from free radicals. Idebenone helps protect your body from the kinds of damage that contribute to aging, while also helping you to heal from damage that has already occurred.

What is Argireline? Peptides are small fragments of proteins. Proteins are the main building blocks of nearly all living tissues. Argireline, is a chain of six amino acids that are attached to the residue of acetic acid.

What does Argireline do? Argireline relaxes facial tension, leading to the relaxation of facial muscles that contribute to lines and wrinkles. Researchers think Argireline works by inhibiting the release of neurotransmitters released by the brain that tell these facial muscles to tense. The result is relaxed musculature and reduced wrinkles and lines. Note that Argireline's effects are very similar to those of BOTOX® injections. But where the FDA only allows BOTOX® serum to be injected in limited areas of the face, Argireline may be applied wherever lines and wrinkles appear. One published study showed a 30% reduction in wrinkle size after only 30 days of using Argireline.

Argireline is one of the most exciting ingredients to come along in recent years. Argireline works on mechanical lines and tension-related wrinkles and therefore makes an excellent combination with other, more traditional, anti wrinkle ingredients that work by resurfacing and moisturizing the skin.

Rooibos Tea -- Rooibos Tea is the leaves from the South African "Red Bush" (Aspalathus linearis). Rooibos has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and has also been proven to improve hair growth and condition. Rooibos tea has a long history of medicinal use, including treatment of skin conditions such as inflammations, eczema, rashes and acne. Rooibos tea is often used in South Africa to bathe children with allergic skin conditions.

Teas -- All green tea, black tea, and white tea all come from the same plant (camellia sinensis). White tea is just minimally processed. White tea has a higher concentration of antioxidant properties, and anti-cancer, anti-mutagenic properties than any other tea. White Tea is also soothing and has anti-inflammatory properties

Read our ingredient list...click this link!

BathBodySpa.com © 2002-2008 | All Rights Reserved  

The products and the information offered on this website have not been evaluated by The Food and Drug Administration. They are not meant to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any skin care, weight loss, and hair or health problems. Individuals suffering from any physical problems or illness should consult with a physician or health care professional before using any products.  

Home | FAQ's | Contact | Links 

 Home | Catalog | Reviews | Contact | Company | FAQ's | Newsletter | Cart
© 2008 BathBodySpa.com

The products and the information offered on this website have not been evaluated by The Food and Drug Administration. They are not meant to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any skin care, weight loss, and hair or health problems. Individuals suffering from any physical problems or illness should consult with a physician or health care professional before using any products.

Links Directory -- Exchange Links